Micromax A78 Price in Pakistan & Specifications

Micromax A78

Main camera
3.2 MP
Display
3.5 inches, 37.9 cm2 (~49.8% screen-to-body ratio) · TFT, 256K colors
Processor
Mediatek MT6573 (65 nm)
Battery
1300 mAh

Rs. 13,600

Expected model price estimate · Checked 2026-10-21 · Confirm memory, PTA costs and seller terms.
PTA / Non-PTA price options

PTA / Non-PTA prices

PTA-approved priceNot listed for this variant
Non-PTA priceNot listed for this variant

Choose memory to compare matching price references.

Hardware & gaming snapshot

Battery capacity1300 mAh
Main-camera resolution3.2 MP
How to read this graph

Bars show listed hardware values, not review scores or measured quality. Scale limits: gaming 120 FPS, battery 7,000 mAh, display 165 Hz, camera 200 MP and RAM 24 GB. Higher megapixels or capacity alone do not mean a better camera or longer battery life. Gaming FPS is a published report, not our test result.

Compare with another phone

Compare Micromax A78 with another mobile

Select two different mobiles to compare.

Micromax A78 specifications

Display & design

Display size3.5 inches, 37.9 cm2 (~49.8% screen-to-body ratio)
Display technologyTFT, 256K colors
Display resolution360 x 480 pixels, 4:3 ratio
Dimensions120 x 63.5 x 10.9 mm (4.72 x 2.5 x 0.43 in)
Announced2012, February

Processor & memory

Chipset / processorMediatek MT6573 (65 nm)
GPUPowerVR SGX531
Memory cardmicroSDHC (dedicated slot)

Cameras

Main camera3.2 MP
Selfie cameraVGA
Rear videoYes

Battery & charging

BatteryRemovable Li-Ion 1300 mAh battery

Connectivity & support

SIMDual SIM (Mini-SIM)
Bluetooth2.1
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot
FM radioFM radio
Network technologyGSM / HSPA
Network speedHSPA 7.2/5.76 Mbps
USB2.0

Additional hardware

Operating systemAndroid 2.3 (Gingerbread)
2G bandsGSM 900 / 1800 - SIM 1 & SIM 2
3G bandsHSDPA
SensorsAccelerometer, proximity, compass
ColoursBrown
PositioningYes, with A-GPS

Micromax A78 features explained

Display

Micromax A78 display specifications: Display size: 3.5 inches, 37.9 cm2 (~49.8% screen-to-body ratio); Display technology: TFT, 256K colors; Display resolution: 360 x 480 pixels, 4:3 ratio. Compare screen size and resolution together when choosing a phone for reading, video and daily browsing.

Performance and memory

Micromax A78 is listed with Chipset / processor: Mediatek MT6573 (65 nm); GPU: PowerVR SGX531; Operating system: Android 2.3 (Gingerbread); Memory card: microSDHC (dedicated slot).

Check the physical RAM and storage on the exact handset. Extended or virtual RAM uses storage and is not additional physical memory. Regional variants can differ, so match the seller’s model number and memory configuration before paying.

Cameras

The Micromax A78 camera specification lists Main camera: 3.2 MP; Selfie camera: VGA; Rear video: Yes. Camera resolution alone does not establish picture quality; compare focus, indoor photos and video on the handset if camera quality is a priority.

Battery and charging

Micromax A78 power specifications: Battery: Removable Li-Ion 1300 mAh battery. Battery capacity is not a measured runtime. Usage, signal strength, battery age and charging equipment affect the experience, especially on a used device.

Connectivity

Network technology: GSM / HSPA; SIM: Dual SIM (Mini-SIM); Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot; Bluetooth: 2.1; USB: 2.0. Check local network compatibility for the specific regional model; a model-family listing does not guarantee every imported variant supports the same bands.

Micromax A78 overview

This Micromax model listing brings together memory, display, camera and battery details for comparison. Browse more Micromax mobile phones or use our phone comparison tool to check specifications side by side.

Micromax A78 price in Pakistan

Micromax A78 expected price in Pakistan is Rs. 13,600. Expected model price estimate · Checked 2026-10-21 · Confirm memory, PTA costs and seller terms.

PTA status and Pakistan availability

PTA status depends on the individual handset and seller. The model name alone does not confirm its registration.

Match every IMEI on the handset, box and invoice. Dial *#06# to view the IMEI and verify each number through PTA before buying. Confirm physical memory, handset condition, warranty and return terms with the seller.

Buying Micromax A78 in Pakistan

Compare the same memory, condition and warranty when checking Micromax A78 prices. For an older or imported phone, inspect the display, charging port, camera lenses, battery and any repair history. Ask the seller to put the model, IMEI, condition and return terms on the invoice.

Verify the individual handset through official PTA DIRBS. A model listing does not certify PTA approval. Our PTA tax calculator provides an estimate, while the mobile buying guide explains the checks to make before purchase.

Visit Micromax for manufacturer information. This specification listing is not a hands-on test or a live stock guarantee.

Micromax A78 FAQs

What is the Micromax A78 price in Pakistan?

Rs. 13,600 expected. Expected model price estimate · Checked 2026-10-21 · Confirm memory, PTA costs and seller terms.

Is Micromax A78 PTA approved?

PTA registration must be checked against every IMEI of the exact handset. Brand or model names alone do not confirm approval.

Write a Review

Share your experience with this phone. Reviews appear after approval.